ACPET

Representing quality private education
providers in Australia

In Focus
The week that was

The quality of VET assessment was prominent last w... Read more

National
Skills Service Organisations Announced

The Minister for Vocational Education and Skills,... Read more

Mark your diary now - ACPET National Conference Hobart - 24-26 August 2016

Mark your 2016 diary now for the ACPET 2016 Nation... Read more

Calling for Abstracts: No Frills 2016

Whether you're a new or established researcher... Read more

View all articles in latest edition »



State & Territory Committees

ACPET has committees in all States and Territories except for the Australian Capital Territory. Terms of Reference

New South Wales

  • Bruce Callaghan (Chair) - B.C.A. National Training Group
  • Gloria Gambrellis - MEGT
  • Jenny Hayes - Ella Bache` College of Skin & Beauty Therapy
  • David Hill - ARC Training
  • Kevin Kalinko - Foundation Education
  • Michael Lehman - Westrac
  • Ron Maxwell - VERTO
  • Fiona O'Sullivan - Navitas Professional and English Programs, (ACAP)
  • Tamara Reeves - Compass Training
  • Ian Tudor - Whitehouse Institute of Design

Queensland

  • Warren Walmsley (Chair), William Blue College of Hospitality & Tourism (QLD)
  • Joanne Brooks - Enrich Training
  • Richard Brown - Browns English Language School
  • Kylie Fahey - Foundation Education
  • Paul Kulpa - MTA Institute of Technology
  • Darren Mackintosh - College of Australian Training Pty Ltd
  • Kathleen Newcombe - Sarina Russo Schools Australia; Sarina Russo Institute Skills for Industry; Sarina Russo Centre
  • Dianne Payne - Cairns Training Academy
  • Greg Quigley - Jazz Music Institute
  • Peter Roebig - Construction Skills Training Centre

South Australia

  • Richard Finlayson (Chair) - Quality Training & Hospitality
  • Marie Chittleborough - Equals International
  • Lynne Hoffmeister - Eynesbury Education Group
  • Ruth Jurevicius - RDNS Training and Silver Chain Training
  • David Leigh-Ewers - Celtic Training
  • Rev Dr Stephen Spence -  Tabor Adelaide
  • Christine Stone - Master Builders Association of SA Inc

Tasmania

  • Nicole Gayewski (Chair) - MEGT Institute
  • Neroli Ellis - Australian Nursing Midwifery Federation (Health Education and Research Centre)
  • Tony Kennedy - Industry-link Training
  • Simon Wiggins - Avidity Training & Development
  • Rory Byrne - Seafood Training Tasmania (Inc)
  • Mary-Louise McCarthy - Tabor College Tasmania

Victoria

  • Mel Koumides (Chair) - Academia International
  • Melinda Burgess - Skills Training Australia
  • Gurdeep Dhillon - Australian Institute of Technical Training
  • Rocco Guarnaccia - Silk Education and Training
  • Bill Hamill - RIST- Rural Industries Skill Training
  • Pam Hargreaves - Independent Schools Victoria
  • Liz Hoffman - Australian College of Applied Animal Studies
  • Peter Jasonides - Institute of Tertiary and Higher Education Australia
  • Daryl Neilson - Employ-Ease Pty Ltd
  • Ruth Rosen - Ozford Business College
  • Andrew Shea - Complex Institute of Education

Western Australia

  • Andrew Crevald (Chair) - Curtin College
  • Jason Allen - LTT Group
  • Robyn Adams - The University of Notre Dame Australia
  • Patricia Fulcher - RTO Doctor
  • Susan Lawton - Kingston Training and Employment
  • Stephen Mackay - Engineering Institute of Technology
  • Rohini Modgill - Technical College of Western Australia
  • Lina Ridley - Perth Institute of Business and Technology (PIBT)
  • Trish Ridley - Activ Pathways
  • Sean Tuhakaraina - West Australian Institute of Further Studies

Northern Territory

  • Sean Mahoney (Chair) - International College of Advanced Education
  • Joshua Blake - Skilled Workforce Australia
  • Jo Fox - Fox Education and Consultancy
  • Madeline Lysaght-Wright - Apprenticeships Australia
  • Cos Russo - Transforming Training
ACPET
6ms